Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Good times. Bad times.

Well I feel bad saying it but I had a great time today under not so great circumstances. My grandpa(my dad's dad) had surgery today. Pretty major surgery. He had bone spurs that were putting pressure on his spinal cord on the front and his muscles had (literally) grown into his spine in the back. The surgeon said it was the worst spurs he had ever seen and he had never seen muscles do that before. He was in surgery from about 2pm to 8:30pm. That's a long dang time. We sat in the waiting room pretty much the entire time. I have to say it was great. Aside from worrying about him. Lots of family was there and they were entertained by Brodey. We laughed, joked, and talked about memories. It was so fun. He is fine tonight. He will have to do some physical therapy, but he will be fine. So glad.

I am loving the new Scenic Route papers! I had an idea in my head for a layout last night. Brodey wouldn't stay in his bed so I edited the photos with him on the Boppy. I printed them and put the layout together this morning. I love it. It may not be the best layout I've done, but I love the journaling! I posted it above!

Brodey is starting to say "Gigi". That's our black Cocker Spaniel's name. It's so cute! We go out to throw the ball to them and he will say GIGI!!! Oh he is so much fun! LOL

Not much else to report! We should sleep well tonight! ;) I might try to put Brodey in his bed and get some scrapping done but I won't get my hopes up! LOL

Tuesday, March 20, 2007


WOW!!! My friend that works at Just 4 Keeps sent me an IM this afternoon letting me know that the new Scenic Route goodies were there today! When I was about to leave the lawn srpay guy came. I was like okay here's the check GOTTA GO! LOL I bought every single thing that came in! I LOVE IT! The layout I posted above I did as soon as Eric got home from work! Haha! He (thankfully) took Brodey with him to look at gym equipment with Dr J and to get dinner. I am so happy with how this layout turned out! I can't wait to show it to Ally! She is in Holdenville right now on Spring Break.

Brodey slept from 11am to 2:45pm today. He has had the worst allergies. He and Eric played outside with the neighbors and when he came in his poor little eyes were all swollen and he had the little red bumps on his face. :(

I bought Brodey THE cutest Easter basket at Hobby Lobby! They were on sale and he picked out the one that is a frog! SO cute! He is really into little cars like Hot Wheels and his Little People animals. He cracks me up because he always wants to draw and when he does he gets really close to the page like I do when I scrap! Eric's like "you're a bad influence!" I just LOL!

Okay well that's all the news for today! Not much going on! Maybe that's a good thing...hahaha!
I'm going to try to put Brodey in his bed and get another layout done! HOPEFULLY!

Friday, March 16, 2007

My poor neglected blog....

Oh my poor neglected blog! I feel so bad! This is THE longest I have ever gone without posting!
I am almost 100% better! Yeah! I still have throat issues and a major runny nose, but I feel so much better! Brodey is still a little under the weather, but he is so much better too! The last two nights I was having flashbacks from the first few months of his life! He was waking up every single hour and just crying. I thought I was going to lose my mind. He wasn't crying like he was in pain, just crying like he was restless. I wanted to cry too! Luckily he ended up sleeping pretty much the whole day and I did too! Poor Eric, though. He had to go to work!

Oh my gosh! Last week my grandmother and aunt came to watch my cousin, Jeni, play basketball in the state playoffs. They stopped by to see us and I still had Michael's Wii. It was the funniest thing I have ever seen to watch them play! They are competitive anyway, and to watch them play each other in tennis and bowling was hilarious! I really wish I had videotaped it!!! I had to call Kerry and tell her! It was great!

I had to go to Just 4 Keeps yesterday to get the brand new Daisy D's stuff! SO CUTE!!! I used some of the new stuff in the layout I posted above. It's really simple...of course! The button on the flower made the scan weird! Sorry!

I got my April kit in the mail from One Page at a Time and all I can say is I am one of the luckiest girls in the world! It is SO awesome! BRAND NEW Fancy Pants, Around the Block stuff, and TWO sets of brand new KI acrylic stamps!!! I LOVE OPAAT!!!!!

Congrats to the April Guest Design Team member at Addicted Scrappers Kathy Bishop! Her layouts are awesome so I can't wait to see what she comes up with using the April Kit!!!

Date night with Eric last night! We went to the movies and saw I Think I Love My Wife. It as pretty funny!

MIL is here today! Yeah!! That means I finally get to scrap! YEAH!!!!

Well I'm going to get busy! I have a lot of layouts in this head of mine! Have an awesome weekend and don't forget to wear green today!!!

Saturday, March 10, 2007

Sick Sick Sick

OMG I have been so dang sick today! My MIL is here and it sucks so bad I can't go do anything! (On the other hand it's great because it lets me rest!) I'm just letting you know!
I have some funny stuff to post and I'll do that tomorrow! Hopefully I'll feel better! The symptoms are flu-like, so my fingers are crossed I get over it tomorrow and it's not the flu!
Okay! I'm headed back to bed!

Thursday, March 08, 2007

Four days!?!

WOW! I haven't posted in four days! Bad April! Bad!
Wow I've been working like a maniac Monday and Tuesday to get my FINAL Just 4 Keeps Last Scrapper Standing project done! We had to do a mini album for our children giving them life lessons. Man that was difficult! If you go HERE you can see all the entries, including mine. Hint mine's the one with Brodey in it! LOL It was fun to do but very time consuming!

I've also been pricing Brodey's clothes for the consignment sale tomorrow! I usually make a good amount of money and I have a ton of clothes from last summer to sell! Some even still have the tags on them! (He was too small to wear them) That is so very time consuming! You have to tag each one with a safety pin! Urg! Ah well it's worth it!

I posted the other two layouts I did last weekend! I really hope I get to crop again Saturday!!! 99.99% sure I'll get to! Yippeee!

Okay. No more news than that! Pretty boring! LOL
I'm headed to bed!!

Sunday, March 04, 2007

Wii are SO sore!!!

Oh my goodness! I have had so much fun this weekend!
My MIL and my BIL came on Saturday to spend the night! That's just fun all by itself! LOL But then my other BIL that lives here in Edmond brought over his Nintendo Wii so we could play it on the new big tv! OH MY GOSH! It was so much FUN! You swing the controller and that is how you play! We played golf, bowling, baseball, and MY fave tennis! I can't tell you how much fun we had! We even boxed and I knocked Eric out twice! LOL It was SO hard! I was huffing and puffing after that! Man I am out of shape! My right arm is so sore today I can barely move it! My BIL and Eric were the same way when they woke up this morning! Crazy!

Then we went and rode go-karts! We go and do that sometimes and it's so fun! There is a place up here and used to be a K-Mart and they turned it into a NICE go-kart track! We always have fun doing that!

When we got back, my BIL and I stayed up until 3am playing! I would never get to do that unless my MIL was here to keep Brodey! We had a blast!
Then, to top the weekend off, we had a Design Team crop today at Just 4 Keeps! I LOVE the girls there and it was wonderful! I got FOUR layouts done! They are simple, but hey! That's just my style!
I posted two of them above! I really hope you like them! The one with Brodey sitting int he grass was a total mistake! I didn't realize those photos lined up until after I had them printed! I love how it looks!

Tomorrow I HAVE to price Brodey's clothes to sell at the consignment sale! Last time I made $350 and I just hope to come close to that this time! I have so much to do to get ready! Why do I always wait until last minute for that? I drive myself crazy!
Oh! Just a reminder! Don't forget to check out the contest at One Page at a Time and the Guest Desing Team Member contest at Addicted Scrappers!
I am headed to bed! Brodey is OUT after playing all day with them! Hopefully he will sleep well tonight!

Saturday, March 03, 2007

Nothing to lose!

OH! You are gonna love this! Click HERE to check out this AWESOME prize package for the How Do You Count Yourself Lucky Contest at One Page at a Time! That is awesome! One Page at a Time is KNOWN for their fab prize packs! The deadline is March 17 and you can submit 2 layouts of your choice!! GO FOR IT!!! You have nothing to lose and a whole lotta awesome stuff to gain!

ALSO! Addicted Scrappers is holding it's first ever Guest Design Team Member Contest!!! Click HERE for all the info! Their kits ROCK!!! Trust me, you want a free one! The deadline is March 14 and if you click HERE you will see the challenge info! FUN STUFF! I reall hope to see your layout in the gallery!!

My parents came tonight! Yeah! We went to eat at Bravo and it was so good! I will have an awesome couple of food nights! Hehe! My MIL is coming tomorrow to stay the night! Woopee! I get to go crop at Just 4 Keeps on Sunday and I CANNOT wait! It's a crop for the Design Team and they are the most awesome group of girls ever! LOVE THEM!!!!! It will be a blast!

OMG Brodey cracked me up yesterday! I am LOL just thinking about it! He found a sucker and took off out of the office. After a second I went looking for him and guess where he was. He was in his closet HIDING trying to suck on the sucker. WHAT!?! He's not even 14 months old! I thought I didn't have to worry about "Sneaky Brodey" until he was at least two! AH! So I said Brodey! He turned around and handed the sucker to me while he giggled his "I'm Caught" giggle. I unwrapped it and gave it to him. I just couldn't believe he did that! TOO FUNNY!

He's also in the picky eater stage. I swear the kid will have clogged arteries by the time he's three. He will only eat french fries, chicken nuggets, mashed potatos, hot dog weinies, ANY type of cheese, and oreos. How can anyone live on that??? My pediatrician was like "kids his age are very good at eating the caloric intake they require." So I called my cousin, Kerry, and asked her. She's not a pediatrician, but she does have kids. She said her's were the same way and that made me feel much better. Her kids are 10 and 5 and haven't had bypass surgery, so I think I'm in the clear!

We bought Brodey a sandbox and picnic table at Sam's tonight. SO CUTE!!! I can't wait to get it put together and let him play in it! I really think he's gonna love it! He adores being outside! I hope it warms up again!

The layout I did above is for the Technique Tuesday class I'm teaching this month at Just 4 Keeps! The class fee includes the stamps! Great deal! The photograph is of Ally and Brodey! Love it!

Okay Brodey is on the Boppy and I'm going to bed. He didn't sleep 30 minutes in his bed tonight! ARG! That means no scrapping done! I'll just have to play catch up when MIL comes tomorrow!